Green Message - Evergreen Messages of Spirituality, Sanskrit and Nature
Home > Bharatavarsha > Pilgrimages and Temples > Uttarakhand > Dev Prayag

Dev Prayag - Confluence of rivers Alakananda and Bhagirathi


• Greatness:

► Dev Prayag (690 m) (Uttarakhand Pancha Prayag) (Divya Desam)
(Tehri Garhwal district, Uttarakhand)

◉ Alakananda - Bhagirathi Sangam (Confluence)
▬ River Ganga flows
(Uttarakhand Himalayas (Garhwal))



Dev Prayag
Dev Prayag

• Ganga: Dev Prayag is the Sangam of rivers Alakananda and Bhagirathi.
- Dev Prayag
- Raghunathji Temple
- Devi Chandrabadni Temple (nearby)

• Vishnu: Lord Vishnu abides in Dev Prayag as Sri Neelamegha Perumal (Thirukandamennum Katinagar Divya Desam).


देवि सुरेश्वरि भगवति गङ्गे त्रिभुवनतारिणि तरलतरङ्गे ।
शङ्करमौलिविहारिणि विमले मम मतिरास्तां तव पदकमले ॥

- Ganga Stotram - verse 1 (Rivers Alakananda and Bhagirathi which are headstreams of river Ganga meet at Dev Prayag and forms river Ganga)


• Dev Prayag is the place where sage Dev Sharma had performed penance (due to which this place is known as Dev Prayag).

• Dev Prayag is the place where king Dasharatha and Sri Rama meditated.




Bharatavarsha - The Land of Gods and Sages:

• Stotras

• Scriptures

• Pilgrimages - by Groups - by Deities - by States - by Geography

• Sacred Geography - Mountains - Rivers

• Festivals

• Sages - Hermitages - Penances

• Saints - Ramakrishna - Vivekananda - Ramana

• Sadhana

• Sanskrit

• Nature

• Arts and Sciences

• Bharatavarsha - Puranic History - Puranic Lineage

Meditations on Earth, Life and Dharma: >>



Om, May there be Peace in Heaven,
May there be Peace in the Sky,
May there be Peace in the Earth,

(Shanti Mantra of Upanishad)

Preserve Nature and Nature will Preserve Us,
Simplify Life and help Nature Thrive,
Plant Trees and make the Planet Green,
Connect with Earth, Connect with Dharma, Connect with Being.

Next >>

Green Message: The Evergreen Messages of Spirituality, Sanskrit and Nature

Last updated on Sep-2026

Site Map    Search    Contact    Updates